Skip to main content

Achievements & Results

The Louisville Skating Academy would like to recognize some of the awards and results its skaters have achieved in competition and testing.

Competition Achievements

2016-2017

  • Sophia Elder and Christopher Elder – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Novice Dance, 3rd place
  • Claire Purnell and Luke Purnell – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Novice Dance, 11th place
  • Isabel Blahunka and Will Shawver – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Novice Dance, 8th place
  • Sarah Dutton and Emmett King – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Dance, 4th place
  • Josephine Hagan and Evan Whitlow – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Pairs, 2nd place
  • Sophia Elder and Christopher Elder – 2017 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Novice Dance, 1st place
  • Claire Purnell and Luke Purnell – 2017 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Novice Dance, 2nd place
  • Isabel Blahunka and Will Shawver – 2017 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Novice Dance, 3rd place
  • Sarah Dutton and Emmett King – 2017 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 2nd place
  • Josephine Hagan and Evan Whitlow – 2017 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Pairs, 2nd place
  • Evan Whitlow – 2017 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Men, 5th place
  • Evan Whitlow – 2017 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Intermediate Men, 2nd place

2015-2016

  • Sophia Elder and Christopher Elder – 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Novice Dance, 3rd place
  • Gianna Buckley (Seattle FSC) and JT Michel – 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Novice Dance, 4th place
  • Claire Purnell and Luke Purnell – 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Novice Dance, 11th place
  • Isabel Blahunka and Will Shawver – 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Intermediate Dance, 5th place
  • Kathleen Moser and Chase Finster – 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Pairs, 8th place
  • Sophia Elder and Christopher Elder – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Novice Dance, 1st place
  • Claire Purnell and Luke Purnell – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Novice Dance, 3rd place
  • Gianna Buckley (Seattle FSC) and JT Michel – 2016 Pacific Coast Sectional Championships, Novice Dance, 3rd place
  • Isabel Blahunka and Will Shawver – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Dance, 1st place
  • Sarah Dutton and Emmett King – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 9th place
  • Kathleen Moser and Chase Finster – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Pairs, 4th place
  • Chase Finster – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Men, 6th place
  • Evan Whitlow – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Men, 10th place
  • Josephine Hagan – 2016 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Girls, 6th place
  • Chase Finster – 2016 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Intermediate Men, 2nd place
  • Evan Whitlow – 2016 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Intermediate Men, 4th place
  • Josephine Hagan – 2016 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Juvenile Girls, 1st place

2014-2015

  • Kate Finster and Eric Hartley (Queen City FSC) – 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Novice Pairs, 1st place
  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Intermediate Dance, 1st place
  • Josephine Hagan and JT Michel – 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Intermediate Dance, 7th place
  • Claire and Luke Purnell – 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Intermediate Dance, 9th place
  • Chase Finster – 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Boys, 2nd place
  • Isabel Blahunka (Winter Club of Indianapolis) and Will Shawver – 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Dance, 6th place
  • Kate Finster and Eric Hartley (Queen City FSC) – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Novice Pairs, 1st place
  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Dance, 1st place
  • Claire Purnell and Luke Purnell – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Dance, 2nd place
  • Josephine Hagan and JT Michel – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Dance, 3rd place
  • Chase Finster – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Boys, 4th place
  • Evan Whitlow – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Boys, 11th place
  • Isabel Blahunka (Winter Club of Indianapolis) and Will Shawver – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 1st place
  • Chase Finster – 2015 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Juvenile Boys, 1st place
  • Evan Whitlow – 2015 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Juvenile Boys, 3rd place

2013-2014

  • Louisville River Stars Open-Juvenile Synchronized Skating Team – 2014 U.S. Midwestern Synchronized Skating Championships, 1st Place – Initial Round; 2nd Place ? Championship Round
  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2014 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Intermediate Dance, 5th Place
  • Josephine Hagan and JT Michel – 2014 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Dance, 1st Place
  • Claire and Luke Purnell – 2014 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Dance, 8th Place
  • Kate Finster and Joe Goodpaster (IWSA) – 2014 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Intermediate Pairs, 8th Place
  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2014 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Dance, 1st place
  • Chase Finster – 2014 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Boys, 6th place
  • Josephine Hagan and JT Michel – 2014 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 1st place
  • Claire Purnell and Luke Purnell – 2014 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 3rd place
  • Kate Finster and Joe Goodpaster (IWSA) – 2014 Midwestern Sectional Championships, Intermediate Pairs, 3rd place
  • Chase Finster – 2014 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Juvenile Boys, 4th Place

2012-2013

  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2013 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Dance, 5th Place
  • Josephine Hagan and JT Michel – 2013 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Juvenile Dance, 8th Place
  • Louisville River Stars Open-Juvenile Synchronized Skating Team – 2013 U.S. Midwestern Synchronized Skating Championships, 3rd Place – Initial Round; 10th Place – Championship Round
  • Luke Purnell – 2013 Midwest Sectional Championships, Intermediate Men, 12th Place
  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2013 Midwest Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 1st Place
  • Josephine Hagan and JT Michel – 2013 Midwest Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 3rd Place
  • Luke Purnell – 2013 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Intermediate Men, 4th Place

2011-2012

  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2012 U.S. Figure Skating Junior National Championships, 9th Place Championship Round
  • Claire and Luke Purnell – 2012 U.S. Figure Skating Junior National Championships, 23rd Place Championship Round
  • Luke Purnell – 2012 U.S. Figure Skating Junior National Championships, 19th Place Championship Round
  • Kirsten Clark – 2012 Midwest Sectional Championships, Junior Ladies, 12th Place Championship Round
  • Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2012 Midwest Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 3rd Place Championship Round
  • Claire and Luke Purnell – 2012 Midwest Sectional Championships, Juvenile Dance, 9th Place Championship Round
  • Kirsten Clark – 2012 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Junior Ladies, 4th Place Championship Round
  • Luke Purnell – 2012 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Juvenile Boys, 4th Place Championship Round

2010-2011

  • Louisville River Stars Masters Synchronized Skating Team – 2011 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships, 4th Place
  • Louisville River Stars Masters Synchronized Skating Team – 2011 U.S. Midwestern Synchronized Skating Championships, 2nd Place
  • Louisville River Stars Open-Juvenile Synchronized Skating Team – 2011 U.S. Midwestern Synchronized Skating Championships, 4th Place – Initial Round; 12th Place – Championship Round
  • Christopher Elder – 2011 U.S. Figure Skating Junior National Championships, 14th Place Initial Round

2009-2010

  • Louisville River Stars Masters Synchronized Skating Team – 2010 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships, 4th Place
  • Louisville River Stars Masters Synchronized Skating Team – 2010 U.S. Midwestern Synchronized Skating Championships, 1st Place
  • Louisville River Stars Pre-Juvenile Synchronized Skating Team – 2010 U.S. Midwestern Synchronized Skating Championships, 1st Place – Initial Round; 4th Place – Championship Round
  • Luke Purnell – 2010 U.S. Figure Skating Junior National Championships, 17th Place Initial Round
  • Luke Purnell – 2010 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Juvenile Men, 3rd Place Championship Round
  • Kirsten Clark – 2010 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Novice Ladies, 5th Place Initial Round, 14th Place Championship Round

2008-2009

  • Sydney Flynn – 2009 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Juvenile Ladies, 3rd Place Initial Round, 9th Place Championship Final Round

2005-2006

  • Leah Carey – 2006 EGL Regional Championships, Junior Ladies, 4th Place Qualifying Round, Withdrew with Injury

2004-2005

  • Courtney McClure – 2005 EGL Regional Championships, Intermediate Ladies, 4th Place Qualifying Round, 14th Place Championship Initial Round

2003-2004

  • Courtney McClure – 2004 EGL Regional Qualifying Championships, Intermediate Ladies, 1st Place Qualifying Round, 11th Place Championship Initial Round

2002-2003

  • Leah Carey – 2003 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships, Intermediate Ladies, 2nd Place Qualifying Round, 4th Place Championship Initial Round, 11th Place Championship Final Round

Test Achievements

LSA recognizes the following skaters who have achieved a gold test since the inception of the club:

Moves in the Field

  • Katherine Thacker – 2016
  • Mable Harper – 2016
  • Taris Brashers – 2015
  • Josephine Hagan – 2015
  • Krista Weyhing – 2015
  • Claire Purnell – 2015
  • Chase Finster – 2015
  • Annie Trentham – 2015
  • Sophia Elder – 2014
  • J.T. Michel – 2014
  • Ravnn Thornton – 2014
  • Will Shawver – 2014
  • Christopher Elder – 2014
  • MV Shook – 2014
  • Luke Purnell – 2014
  • Emily Ridge – 2013
  • Meredith Nee – 2013
  • Lauren English – 2012
  • Molly Holder – 2012
  • Sara Rose Shawver – 2012
  • Emily Lacher – 2011
  • Dana Tang – 2011
  • Lila Asher– 2010
  • Kirsten Clark – 2009
  • Alexandra Dohrman – 2009
  • Sydney Flynn – 2009
  • Megan Conley – 2008
  • Megan Anderson – 2007
  • Carmen Huff – 2007
  • Courtney McClure – 2006
  • Kendra Ralston – 2006
  • Rebecca Hatch-Purnell – 2005
  • Andrea Kirk – 2005
  • Kate Vegh – 2005
  • Brie Teaboldt – 2004
  • Courtney Wallace – 2003
  • Leah Carey – 2002

Free Skate

  • Luke Purnell – 2016
  • Molly Holder – 2016
  • J.T. Michel – 2016
  • Kiersten Overton – 2015
  • Sydney Flynn – 2014
  • Lila Asher – 2013
  • Kirsten Clark – 2012
  • Courtney McClure – 2007
  • Kate Vegh – 2007
  • Leah Carey – 2006
  • Courtney Wallace – 2004

Dance

  • Luke Purnell – 2017
  • Claire Purnell – 2017
  • J.T. Michel – 2017
  • Will Shawver – 2016
  • Isabel Blahunka – 2016
  • Krista Weyhing – 2016
  • Savannah McVoy – 2016
  • Josephine Hagan – 2016
  • Sophia Elder – 2016
  • Katherine Thacker – 2015
  • Emily Lacher – 2015
  • Christopher Elder – 2015
  • MV Shook – 2015
  • Sara Rose Shawver – 2014
  • Megan Anderson – 2013
  • Dana Tang – 2013
  • Lila Asher – 2013
  • Kirsten Clark – 2013
  • Sydney Flynn – 2012
  • Megan Conley – 2011
  • Leah Carey – 2008

Adult Moves in the Field

  • Heidi Whitlow – 2012
  • Andrea Sower – 2012
  • Kathleen Bartels – 2011
  • Jeff Filcik – 2009
  • Katya Cengel – 2007
  • Carmen Riggs – 2006

Adult Dance

  • Jeff Filcik – 2012
  • Stephanie Anderson – 2006

Congratulations

Josephine Hagan and Evan Whitlow – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Juvenile Pairs silver medalists!

Josephine Hagan and Evan Whitlow
Josephine Hagan and Evan Whitlow

Congratulations!

Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Novice Dance bronze medalists!

Congratulations Sophia and Christopher Elder – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Novice Dance bronze medalists
Sophia and Christopher Elder

Congratulations

Sarah Dutton and Emmett King – 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Juvenile Dance pewter medalists!

Sarah Dutton and Emmett King
Sarah Dutton and Emmett King

Back to Top